Tribeca Film Festival Is What Baking Did For Waitress

Tribeca Film Festival Is What Baking Did For Waitress

It's 51% of this restaurant! Photo: Walter McBride/Getty Images

We have already tested more servers but still want more. And luckily, Sarah Bareilles is happy. The Tribeca Film Festival will present a professional version of the musical, which has been closed to Broadway since 2021 out of competition. The musical opened in April 2016 on the Great White Way before closing in January 2020 before returning to Broadway in September 2021, mostly to film on the same project that closed in December of that year. The Pro version stars Jenna as songwriter Sarah Bareils, with Charity Angel Dawson, Caitlin Houlahan, Drew Gelling, Deakin Matthews, Eric Anderson, Joe Tippett and Christopher Fitzgerald in supporting roles.

Tribeca will take place from June 7 to 18 and will feature 109 individual films by 127 directors from 36 countries, 53 of which will be documentaries. It should be noted that for the first time women direct more than half of the competitive feature films in the festival's programming, with 68%, according to a press release, women direct 41% of all programs. Below is the full list of festival participants.

American Story Contest
Bad Things (USA) – Directed and written by Stuart Thorndike
Cypher (USA), director and screenwriter Chris Mukarbel.
Graduates (USA), directed and written by Hannah Peterson.
Lost Soulz (USA) – Directed and written by Katherine Proper
Mountains (USA) – Directed by Monica Sorel, written by Monica Sorel, Robert Colome
The Secret Art of Human Flight (USA) – Directed by JP Mendoza, written by Jesse Orenshine
"Smoking Tigers" (USA), directed and written by Shelley Yeoh.
Somewhere Quiet (USA) Directed and written by Olivia West Lloyd

International Story Contest
Boca Chica (Dominican Republic) – Directed by Gabriela A. Mozes, Marite Ugas, written by Mariana Rondon
"Dance of the Dead Girls" (Germany, France) – Anna Roller, director and screenwriter
The Future (Israel) is directed and written by Noam Kaplan.
Jevida (Finland) – Director Katya Gavrilof, screenwriter Katya Gavriloff, Niilas Holmberg
Marinette (France) Directed and written by Virginie Verrier
Richelieu (Canada, France, Guatemala) – Directed and written by Pierre-Philippe Chevigny.
Silver Haze (Netherlands, UK) – Directed and written by Sasha Pola
Strange Way (Brazil) Directed and written by Guto Parente

documentary competition
Between the Rains (Kenya) Andrew H. Brown, directed by Moses Turani
Latest News (USA): Directors Chelsea Hernandez, Heather Courtney, Princess A. Hairston.
"The Miracle of Gulshpang" (Sweden, Norway, Denmark) – Directed by Maria Fredriksson
Lionheart (USA) Directed by Laura Brownson
Maestra (USA, France, Poland, Greece), directed by Maggie Contreras.
Q (Lebanon, USA) led by Jude Chehab
Richland (USA) Director Irene Lustig
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allows (US, UK, NZ), directed by Steven Kia
"Two Walls Rule" (Ukraine) – Directed by David Gutnik
Stylebender (New Zealand) Directed by Zoe McIntosh
Save Maya (USA) directed by Henry Roosevelt
Transition (USA) Directors Jordan Brion, Monica Villamizar

the story takes center stage
Adults (USA): Director and screenwriter Dustin Guy Defoe.
Afire (Germany) — Christian Petzold, director and screenwriter
The Blackening (USA) Directed by Tim Story, Tracey Oliver, Written by Dewayne Perkins
Blood for Dust (USA) – Directed by Rod Blackhurst, written by David Ebeltoft
Bucky F*cking Dent (USA) Directed and written by David Duchovny
Cinnamon (USA), directed and written by Brian Keith Montgomery Jr.
Cold Copy (USA), directed and written by Roxina Helberg.
Downtown Owl (USA) Director: Lily Rabe, Hamish Linklater, writer Hamish Linklater
Eric LaRue (USA) – Directed by Michael Shannon, written by Bret Nevo
First Director (USA) – Director/Writer Chelsea Peretti
Fresh Murders (USA), directed and written by Jennifer Esposito.
The Good Half (USA) – Directed by Robert Schwartzman, written by Brett Ryland
He Went That Way (USA) – Directed by Jeffrey Darling, written by Evan M. Wiener
ISS (USA) – Directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite, written by Nick Shafir
John Early: Now More Than Ever (USA) Director: Emily Allan, Lea Hennessy
LaRoy (USA, France) — Director and screenwriter Shane Atkinson
The Lesson (UK) – Directed by Alice Troughton, written by Alex McKeith
The Line (USA): Director Ethan Berger, Ethan Berger, Writers Alex Russek
The Listener (USA) – Directed by Steve Buscemi, written by Alessandro Camon
Maggie Moore (USA) – Directed by John Slattery, written by Paul Bernbaum
The Wonder Club (Ireland, UK) – Directed by Thaddeus O'Sullivan, written by Joshua D. Maurer, Timothy Prager, Jimmy Smallhorn
Our Son (USA) Directed by Bill Oliver, Written by Peter Nicowitz, Bill Oliver
Perfect Find (USA) – Directed by Numa Perrier, written by Lee Davenport
Drawbacks (USA) – Directed by Randall Park, written by Adrian Tomin.

Documentary in focus
All Up in the Biz (USA) Directed by Sasha Jenkins
American Son (USA) Directed by Jay Caspian Kang
Anthem (USA) Directed by Peter Nix
BS High (USA) Martin Desmond Rowe, Director Travon Free
War comedy: Laughter in Ukraine (USA) directed by Christopher Walters
Common Ground (USA) Director: Rebecca Tickell, Josh Tickell
Every Body (USA) Directed by Julie Cohen
Happy Clothes: A Film About Patricia Field (USA), directed by Michael Seldich
Invisible Beauty (USA) Director: Concrete Hardison, Frederic Cheng
It's Simple (USA), directed by Mark Levin.
La Liga (USA) is managed by Sam Pollard.
Milli Vanilli (USA), directed by Luke Korem
Chakaninin (USA, Canada, Cuba, Netherlands, India, Nigeria) Directed by Nicholas Brookman
Open Heart (USA), directed by Jonathan Hawke
Poisoned: Danger in Our Food (USA) directed by Stephanie Sochtig
RiseThe Siya Kolisi Story (South Africa) – Directed by Teboga Malope
Ron Delsener Presents (USA) Directed by Jake Sumner
Holy Second Chance (USA) Director: Morgan Neville, Jeff Malmberg
Space Race (USA) by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, directed by Lisa Cortez
Stan Lee (USA) Directed by David Gelb
Sunday Best (USA) – Directed by Sasha Jenkins
Taylor Mack's 24 Years of Popular Music (USA) – dir. Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
This Is Not Financial Advice (USA) – Directors Chris Temple, Zach Ingrassi
Untitled Nicky Nojumi (USA) Sarah Nojumi, directed by Teal Schauder
We Dare to Dream (UK) – Directed by Waad al-Kateab
Your Fat Friend (US, UK) Directed by Ginny Finley

focus+
Bad Like Brooklyn Dancehall (USA, Jamaica) Directed by Ben Di Giacomo, Duty Vanier
Gloria Gaynor: I Will Survive (USA) Directed by Betsy Schechter
It's Just Life (USA) Directed by Alexandria Bombach
Rather (USA), directed by Frank Marshall.
Scream of My Blood: A Gogol Bordello Story (USA) Directed by Nate Pomer
Songs About Fucking (USA) Directed by James Gallagher
Uncharted (USA) Directed by Beth Aala
The Musical Waitress – Live on Broadway! (USA) – Directed by Brett Sullivan, music and lyrics by Sarah Bareilles, book by Jessie Nelson

checkpoints
Apollonia, Apollonia (Denmark, Poland) – Directed by Leo Globe
Asog (Philippines, Canada) – Directed by Sean Devlin, Written by Sean Devlin, Jaya, Arnel Pablo
Break the Game (USA) directed by Jane M. Wagner
Catching Dust (UK, Spain) – Directed and written by Stuart Guth
Chasing Amy (USA) Directed by Saul Rogers
Deep Sea (China, Netherlands) – Directed and written by Xiaopeng Tian
Hello Victor! (Canada) – Directed by Cody Lightning, written by Cody Lightning, Samuel Miller
Video Kim (USA) David Redman, directed by Ashley Sabin
Last Night of Love (Italy) Directed and written by Andrea Di Stefano
Melody of Love (Ethiopia, Belgium, Argentina, Germany) – Directed and written by Edmund Beharan
Öte (Turkey), directed and written by Edmundo Bejaran.
Playland (USA) – Directed and written by Jordan West

North
One Night with Adela (Spain) directed/written by Hugo Ruiz
"Criminal" (USA, France), director and screenwriter Jennifer Rieder.
The Sowing (USA), directed and written by Barnaby Clay.
You'll Never Find Me (Australia) – Directed by Josiah Allen, Written by Indiana Bell

Escape from Tribeca
Adipurush (India) – Directed by Om Raut, written by Om Raut and Manoj Muntashir Shukla
The Bruce Clones Enter (USA) Directed by David Gregory
Enter the Dragon (Hong Kong, USA) Directed by Robert Close, written by Michael Allin
Final Cut (France) Directed and written by Michel Hazanavicius
Fits Flesh (USA): Directed by Joe Lynch, written by Dennis Paoli

Read next: Gourmet Cookbooks and Fiction

224 thoughts on “Tribeca Film Festival Is What Baking Did For Waitress

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!